Current Schedule

 

Fall Semester 2017 Schedule

September 5 – December 15

Registrations/Tuition due by September 8
Drop/Add Period Ends September 15

Fall Break October 9 – 13/ Thanksgiving Break November 23-24 / No Class December 6-8

This schedule is subject to change.
NOTE: All courses are two credit hours unless otherwise noted.

Fall Registration Form

Syllabi are posted as they are received

Birmingham

Briarwood Presbyterian Church (Unless otherwise noted)

Click on course title for syllabus

COURSE # COURSE NAME PROFESSOR DAY TIME ROOM
BC7501 Introduction to Biblical Counseling Dr. Howard Eyrich Mon 5:30-7:30pm A201
OT1511 Beginning Hebrew I Mr. Bruce Horsely Mon 5:30-7:30pm A202
PT5542 Hist. & Phil. Foundations of Christian Ed. Dr. Dave Matthews Mon 5:30-7:30pm A209
BC7630 Marriage and Family Counseling Dr. Howard Eyrich Mon 7:30-9:30pm A201
AP8521 Introduction to Apologetics    v/c Dr. Matt Burford Mon 7:30-9:30pm A209
PT5523 Ministry of the Word I 1 Dr. Michael Reese Tue 5:30-7:30pm A201
PT5710 Discipleship Rev. Willie Wells Tue 5:30-7:30pm A202
ST3511 Survey of Systematic Theology v/c Dr. Jay Haley Tue 5:30-7:30pm A209
BC7502 Methodologies of Biblical Counseling/Counseling in the Local Church I 2 Dr. Lou Priolo Tue 6:15-8:35pm VC
NT2022 New Testament I (Gospels & Acts) Rev. George Shamblin Tue 7:30-9:30pm A201
AP8623 Apologetics in the Church Rev. Clete Hux Tue 7:30-9:30pm A202
ST3529 Systematic Theology IV (Soteriology) v/c Dr. Jay Haley Tue 7:30-9:30pm A209
OT1511 Beginning Hebrew I Mr. Bill Stroup Wed 6:00-8:00am A201
OT1021 Old Testament I (Genesis -Ruth) Dr. Frank Barker Wed 5:30-7:30pm W203
HT4740 The Life and Theology of the Reformers 3 Mr. Brandon Robbins/Dr. Harry Reeder Wed 6:30-8:30pm A201
PT5637 Personal Evangelism 4 Dr. Barker/ Mr. Allison Wed 6:30-8:30pm Fhall
BC7502 Counseling in the Local Church I Dr. Howard Eyrich Wed 6:30-8:30pm A209
PT5621 Conflict Resolution in the Church v/c Mr. Glenn Waddell Thu 9:00-11:00am A201
ST3526 Systematic Theology I (Study of God) Rev. Robert Alexander Thu 9:00-11:00am A202
PT5631 Church Administration Rev. Larry Cockrell Thu 5:30-7:30pm A201
PT5626 Ministry to Children, Youth and Families Rev. John Evans Thu 5:30-7:30pm A202
HT4721 Reformation & Modern Church History Dr. Jim Maples Thu 5:30-7:30pm A209
PT7802 Clinical Research Development 5 Rev. Cockrell/Dr. James Thu 7:30-9:30pm A201
PT5527 Communication Dr. Jim Maples Thu 7:30-9:30pm A209
DM5512 Biblical Counseling & Human Physiology & Psychology Dr. Ken Jones Thu 5:00-9:00pm V/C
NT2022 New Testament I (Gospels & Acts) Rev. Mike Jones Fri 6:00-8:00am A201
LG1000 Logos Bible Software Training 6 Dr. Thad James, Jr. Sat 9/23 8:30-12:30pm A201
DM9120 Research and Design 7 Dr. Thad James, Jr. Fri 9:00-4:30pm A201

1. PT5523 Ministry of the Word I and PT5722 Expository Preaching are interchangeable.
2. BC7502 Methodologies of Biblical Counseling is the same class as Counseling in the Local Church I. Class will be held at VC – Valleydale Church 2324 Valleydale Rd. 35244. Class will begin on 9/12/2017 and end on 12/12/2017.
3. HT4740 The Life and Theology of the Reformers may be taken as an elective or as a substitute for one of the required history classes. The professors are Dr. Harry Reeder and Mr. Brandon Robbins. This class is FREE for new and returning inactive students.
4. PT5637 will begin on 9/6, BTS students must register with the Briarwood Evangelism Ministry (lreese@briarwood.org – 205-776-5301) and with BTS.
5. PT7802 Clinical Research Development – All M.A. in Ministry and M.A. in Apologetics students seeking to graduate in Spring 2018 are required to take this class.
6. LG1000 Logos Bible Sofware Training will meet on Saturday 9/23. Students must have the Logos Bible Software loaded on their laptops and need to register by 9/15.
There is no fee for this seminar for BTS students or graduates and it is a non-credit course.
7. DM9120 Research & Design will meet on 9/15, 10/27 and 11/17. The DMin orientation will be 8/24-8/25 the Dmin Director will provide additaion details.
v/c class is available via video-conferencing; please contact the seminary office for details 205-776-5356

Old Testament I-III, New Testament I-II, and Systematic Theology I-VI do not need to be taken in any particular order.

Calhoun County Campus

Extension Coordinator: Dennis Bradford 202-821-7409 calhouncounty@bts.education

Anniston Bible Church • 3230 Coleman Rd., Anniston, AL 36207

OT1021 Old Testament I (Genesis-Deuteronomy) Dr. Stephen Schrader Mon 5:30-7:30pm
PT5527 Communication Rev. Bob St. John Mon 7:30-9:30pm
HT4744 Christian Biographies: The Life & Theology of Luther 8 Rev. Bob St. John Tue 5:30-7:30pm

8. HT4744 Christian Biographies: The Life & Theology of Martin Luther may be taken as an elective or as a substitute for one of the required history classes.

Demopolis Campus

Contact the BTS Office at 205-776-5356 or BTSAdmin@briarwood.org

 Christian Chapel Baptist Church 500 W Decatur St.

PT5527 Communication Rev. Major Burrell Tue 5:30-7:30pm CCBC
ST3526 Systematic Theology I (Study of God) Rev. Jim Richwine Tue 5:30-7:30pm FPCE
HT4721 Reformation and Modern Church History Rev. Major Burrell Tue 7:30-9:30pm CCBC
0T1023 Old Testament III (Prophets & Wisdom Books) Rev. Fred Moore Thu 5:30-7:30 CCBC
HT4742 Baptist Church History Rev. Fred Moore Thu 7:30-9:30pm CCBC

Dothan Campus

Extension Coordinator: Angela Smith • 334-797-8572 • dothan@bts.education

Westwood Presb. Church 5480 W. Main St. 36303 • Dothan Community Church 4390 Westgate 36303

 

OT1023 Old Testament III (Prophets & Wisdom Books) Rev. David Temples Tue 5:30-7:30 WPC
BC7501 Introduction to Biblical Counseling Rev. Lynn Miley Thu 5:30-7:30pm WPC
PT5621 Conflict Resolution in the Church Dr. Charles Lewis Thu 7:30-9:30PM DCC

Huntsville Campus

Extension Coodinator: Matt Ligon • 256.509.5822 • huntsville@bts.education

Connections Presbyterian Church 897 Capshaw Rd. •  Grace Fellowship Presby. Church 925 West Main St.

PT5523 Ministry of the Word I Rev. Jackie Gaston Mon 5:30-7:30pm GFPC
PT5527 Communication Dr. Blair Waddell Mon 6:30-8:30pm CPC
NT2521 Advanced Greek Dr. Chris Bolt Thu 5:30-7:30pm CPC
AP8521 Introduction to Apologetics Dr. Chris Bolt Thu 7:30-9:30pm CPC

Montgomery Campus

Extension Coordinator: Lydia Pickett • 334-284-5056 • montgomery@bts.education

Young Meadows Presbyterian Church • 5780 Vaughn Rd. 36116

 Trinity Presbyterian Church 1700 East Trinity Blvd 36106

PT5531 Christian Workers Personal Life & Spiritual Formation Rev. Billy Reinhardt Mon 5:30-7:30pm YMPC
ST3527 Systematic Theology II (Study of Man-Anthropology) Rev. Lee Bloodworth Mon 5:30-7:30pm YMPC
AP8521 Introduction to Apologetics Rev. Billy Reinhardt Mon 7:30-9:30pm YMPC
PT5602 Biblical Principles of Christian Education Rev. Brannon Bowman Tue 5:30-7:30pm YMPC
HT4721 Reformation & Modern Church History Dr. Harrison Taylor Tue 5:30-7:30pm TPC
PT5527 Communication Dr. Josh Carmichael Thu 5:30-7:30pm YMPC
OT1021 Old Testament I (Genesis-Ruth) Dr. Josh Carmichael Thu 7:30-9:30pm YMPC

 

Tuscaloosa Campus

Contact the BTS Office at 205-776-5356 or BTSAdmin@briarwood.org

Riverwood Presbyterian Church 501 Rice Valley Rd. N. 35406

PT5527 Communication Dr. Lombo Simba Lombo Mon 5:30-7:30pm
OT1021 Old Testament III Dr. Bill Thetford Tue 5:30-7:30pm
BC7501 Introduction to Biblical Counseling Rev. Shamus Drake Thu 5:30-7:30pm