Current Schedule

Registration Guide:

The registration period is open for the live/in-person classes that meet weekly. You can register for the remaining intensive classes using the yellow “New Students Registration Form” button below. Register for a Distance Education class here.

The Fall semester will begin on September 6th, the schedule is posted below. 

E-mail [email protected] if you have questions about classes.

BIRMINGHAM THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY

SPRING SEMESTER January 17th-April 21st

Drop/Add Period Ends January 27th

Spring Break February 27th – March 3th (Global Missions Conference February 25th – March 5th)

 

BIRMINGHAM CAMPUS: Briarwood Presbyterian Church

Live/In-person Classes * Video Conference * Doctor Of Ministry

Meets at Briarwood Presbyterian Church: 2200 Briarwood Way

       

HT4721

Reformation & Modern Church History

Dr. E. J. Waldron

Mon

5:30-7:20PM

A201

 

NT2023

New Testament Studies  II (Pauline Epistles)

Dr. Matt Aernie

Mon

5:30-7:20PM

A202

Live/VC

NT2525

New Testament History & Theology

Dr. Heath Kahlbau

Mon

5:30-7:20PM

A209

 

OT1512

Beginning Hebrew II

Mr. Bruce Horsley

Mon

5:30-7:20PM

M200

 

OT1526

Old Testament History & Theology

Dr. E. J. Waldron

Mon

7:30-9:30PM

A201

 

NT2012

Biblical Greek II

Dr. Matt Aernie

Mon

7:30-9:30PM

A202

 
       

PT5524

Ministry of the Word II (1)

Various Professors

Tues

5:30-7:20PM

A201

Live/VC

BC7630

Marriage And Family Counseling (2)

Dr.’s Eyrich/Blackmon

Tues

5:30-7:20PM

A202

Live/VC

PT5733

Leadership Development and Deployment

Dr. Jay Haley

Tues

5:30-7:20PM

A209

Live/VC

PT5621

Conflict Resolution in the Church

Dr. Lombo Simba 

Tues

7:30-9:30PM

A201

 

BC7670

Biblical Counseling with Children, Youth, & Family (2)

Dr. Chesley Peed

Tues

7:30-9:30PM

A202

Live/VC

       

OT1512

Beginning Hebrew II

Mr. Bill Stroup

Wed

6:00-8:00AM

A201

 
       

PT5521

Introduction to Theological Research & Writing

Dr. Amy Boe

Thurs

5:30-7:20PM

A201

 

OT1021

Old Testament I (Genesis-Ruth)

Prof. Justin Richardson

Thurs

5:30-7:20PM

A202

 

ST3529

Systematic Theology IV (Soteriology)

Dr. Jim Maples

Thurs

5:30-7:20PM

A209

 

MS6732

Comparative Religions

Dr. Amy Boe

Thurs

7:30-9:30PM

A201

Live/VC

ST3550

Bible Interpretation (3)

Dr. Thad James, Jr.

Thurs

7:30-9:30PM

A202

Live/VC

       

ST4654

Westminster Confession of Faith

Dr. Olan Stubbs

Fri

8:00-10:00AM

A202

Live/VC

       
 

Logos & Citations Workshop

Dr.’s Pat Sanders & Thad James

Feb. 11th

9:00-12:00PM

A201

 
       
 

Writing Workshop

Dr. Pat Sanders & Others

Mar. 17th

1:00-4:00pm

Library

 
 

Writing Workshop

Dr. Pat Sanders & Others

Apr. 14th

1:00-4:00pm

Library

 

*  Systematic I-VI do not have to be taken in any particular order

1. PT5523 Ministry of the Word I is a prerequisite for PT5524 Ministry of the Word II.

w

 

2.. BC7501 Introduction to Biblical Counseling is a prerequisite for BC7630 and BC7670. 

  

3. PT5521 Introduction to Theological Research & Writing is a prerequisite for ST3550 Bible Interpretation

  

4. ST3526 Systematic Theology IV will be May 4-6 8-5PM on Thursday-Friday, 8-2PM Saturday

  

5. PT5800/DM9101 Lampstand (Church Vitality) students must register with  BTS and with Lampstand 

  

 

Spring Intensives

Birmingham – January 5th – 7th 

      

AP8791

The Church and the State/Political Theology

Dr.  Darren Stone

Thurs-Sat

TBA

  
       

Birmingham April 27th-29th

      

ST3526

Systematic Theology I (Study of God) (4)

Dr. Jeff Lowman

Thurs-Sat

May 4-6

 

A201

       

Lampstand Conference – January 12th – 14th 

      

PT5800/DM9101

Lampstand (Church Vitality) Conference  (5)

Dr. Harry Reeder

Jan. 12-15

   

 

Video Conference

Classes meet Central Standard Time Zone

       

PT5521

Introduction to Theological Research & Writing

Dr. Pat Sanders

Mon

5:30-7:20PM

 

VC

NT2023

New Testament Studies  II (Pauline Epistles)

Dr. Matt Aernie

Mon

5:30-7:20PM

 

Live/VC

AP8525

Apologetics & the Bible

Dr. David Filson

Mon 

5:30-7:20PM

 

V/C

       

BC7630

Marriage And Family Counseling (2)

Eyrich/Blackmon

Tues

5:30-7:20PM

 

Live/VC

PT5733

Leadership Development and Deployment

Dr. Jay Haley

Tues

5:30-7:20PM

 

Live/VC

PT5524

Ministry of the Word II

Various Professors

Tues

5:30-7:20PM

 

Live V/C

BC7670

Biblical Counseling with Children, Youth & Families (2)

Dr. Chesley Peed

Tues

7:30-9:30PM

 

Live/VC

       

NT2022

New Testament Studies  I (Gospels-Acts)

Dr. Johnathan Harris

Wed

9:30-11:30AM

 

VC

       

OT1512

Beginning Hebrew II

Dr. Jud Davis

Thurs

5:30-7:20pm

 

V/C

OT1022

Old Testament Studies  II (Historical Books & Prophets)

Prof. Kuna Griggs

Thurs

5:30-7:20PM

 

VC

NT2012

Biblical Greek II

Dr. Pat Sanders

Thurs

5:30-7:20PM

 

V/C

ST3550

Bible Interpretation (3)

Dr. Thad James, Jr.

Thurs

7:30-9:30PM

 

Live/VC

MS6732

Comparative Religions

Dr. Amy Boe

Thurs

7:30-9:30PM

 

Live/VC

PT5621

Conflict Resolution in the Church

Prof. Kuna Griggs

Thurs

7:30-9:30PM

 

V/C

       

NT2023

New Testament Studies  II (Pauline Epistles)

Rev. Mike Jones

Fri

6:00-8:00AM

 

VC

ST4654

Westminister Confession of Faith

Dr. Olan Stubbs

Fri

8:00-10:00AM

 

Live/VC

* Old Testament I-III and Systematic I-VI do not have to be taken in any particular order.

  1. BC7501 Introduction to Biblical Counseling and ST3527 Systematic Theology II (Anthropology) are prerequisites.

  2. PT5521 Introduction to Theological Research and Writing is a prerequisite for ST3550 Bible Interpretation

 
 

Doctor of Ministry

Doctor of Ministry classes meet via video conference.

DM9101

Church Vitality (Lampstand) (4)

Dr. Harry Reeder

Jan. 12-15

 

DM1112

Biblical Counseling & Human Physiology/Psychopathology

Dr. Jeff Forrey

Mon 

5:30-8:30PM

DM9021

Contemporary Church Planting

Dr. Hunter Brewer

Mon 

5:30-8:30PM

DM2207

Theological Anthropology and Moral Theology

Dr. Jay Haley

Mon 

5:30-8:30PM

DM9109

Pastoral Ministry in Cultural Context

Dr. Thad James, Jr.

Mon 

5:30-8:30PM

DM9321

Biblical Counseling & Professional/Personal Development

Dr. Howard Eyrich

Mon 

5:30-8:30PM

 

Montgomery Learning Center

Young Meadows Presbyterian Church: 5780 Vaughn Rd.

Learning Center Coordinator: Dr. Reed De Pace ([email protected]

ST3550

Bible Interpretation (3)

Dr. Reed DePace

Tues

6:00-8:00PM 

Tuscaloosa Learning Center

Riverwood Presbyterian Church 501 Rice Valley Rd N. 35406

Learning Center Coordinator: Rev. Derrick Brite ([email protected])

OT1526

Old Testament History & Theology

Dr. Josh Carmichael

Thurs

6:00-8:00PM

 

Dothan Learning Center

Dothan Community Church: 4390 Westgate Pkwy 36303

Learning Center Coordinator:

NT2022

New Testament Studies I (Gospels-Acts)

Dr. Charles Lewis

Thurs 

5:30-7:30PM 

 

 

 

The Edmiston Center – RTS Atlanta

Contact BTS Registrar for additional information

Ethics & Biblical Views on Justice *Possible PreReq.

Karen Ellis

Stay in Touch With BTS

Subscribe for updates, new classes and programs, and opportunities.

Contact BTS

Main Campus
Briarwood Presbyterian Church – Room A203
Office Hours: Mon.-Fri., 8am-5pm.

Birmingham Theological Seminary
2200 Briarwood Way
Birmingham, AL 35243-2923
Telephone: (205) 776-5650
Fax: (205) 776-5241

Birmingham Theological Seminary Shield Logo

Birmingham Theological Seminary

Copyright Birmingham Theological Seminary 2019 © All rights Reserved